PRIVACY STATEMENT VIVOVibes – Health’s New Dimension

 

VIVOVibes respects your privacy and will process your personal data in a secure and careful manner, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This statement explains which personal data VIVOVibes processes, for what purpose, how VIVOVibes subsequently handles this data and how long this data will be retained. You are advised to read this privacy statement carefully. The processing of personal data falls within the statutory exemption regulations. For this reason, the processing has not been reported to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. Responsible for the processing of personal data is VIVOVibes, located in 2531 BK, The Hague at Moerweg 416, and registered in the Trade Register of the Chamber of Commerce under file number 69911479. The legal representative is Mrs P. G. Colon Espinoza.

Do you have questions about your privacy? Please contact VIVOVibes via info@vivovibes.com.

For all additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

 

 

Personal data

 

VIVOVibes processes personal data within the meaning of Article 4 GDPR. Personal data means: all data that can provide information about identified or identifiable natural persons. If personal data is collected from minors, reasonable consent from the parent(s) or guardian(s) is required for adjustment, deletion or otherwise processing of personal data

 

 

Personal data, basis and purposes

 

Firstly, personal data is processed if you conclude an agreement with VIVOVibes. The personal data will then be used, among other things, to offer you specified offers of VIVOVibes’ services. In addition, your personal data is processed for invoicing and accounting. The personal data that VIVOVibes processes are: 

  • First and last name;

  • Address data;

  • Phone number;

  • E-mail address;

  • Bank details;

  • Date of birth;

  • Other personal data that you actively provide to VIVOVibes, for example in correspondence and by telephone;

  • Medical data/health data, if the health questionnaire is completed;

  • Information about your activities on the website.

 

The above data is collected via personal conversations, telephone conversations, email contact, via the registration form of VIVOVibes or via the contact form on the website.

 

VIVOVibes processes this data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to address or write to you correctly with Mr. or Mrs. and your name;

  • To send VIVOVibes’ offers;

  • To be able to register for the services of VIVOVibes;

  • To be able to call or email you if this is still necessary for the services of VIVOVibes.

  • To be able to carry out Personal Training;

  • To be able to carry out Coaching;

  • To inform you about changes to services;

  • To prepare your trial lesson, if the health questionnaire is completed;

  • To draw up a training schedule for you, if you have completed the health questionnaire and you have decided to purchase the service from VIVOVibes;

  • VIVOVibes is legally obliged to do so, such as data that VIVOVibes needs for its administration, invoicing, accounting and tax return.

  • Analyzing your behavior on the website in order to improve the website.

 

VIVOVibes processes your data on the basis of the consent you have given, on the basis of an agreement you have concluded with VIVOVibes, if this is necessary to promote the legitimate interests of VIVOVibes or on the basis of a legal obligation. Personal data will not be processed in a manner that is incompatible with the purposes for which they were obtained.

 

 

Retention period of personal data

 

The personal data that VIVOVibes processes will not be kept for longer than is necessary to achieve the above-mentioned purposes for which the personal data is collected. Personal data will be retained for the statutory retention period, unless otherwise necessary (Article 5 GDPR). For invoices and financial administration, a retention period of 7 years applies for the tax authorities’ statutory administration obligation. After this period, the data will be deleted or anonymized. Other personal data, such as email messages and messages via WhatsApp, are kept for 1 year. Cookies are stored for the duration of your browser session. Reviews or any training photos will be deleted when VIVOVibes receives a deletion request from you.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

 

VIVOVibes does not share your personal data with third parties, unless this is necessary for the execution of the agreement, to comply with accounting and other administrative obligations or on the basis of mandatory laws and regulations. These third parties are obliged to maintain confidentiality on the basis of a processing agreement and/or legal obligation. VIVOVibes will conclude a processing agreement/confidentiality statement with companies that process your personal data on behalf of VIVOVibes in order to strive for the same level of security and confidentiality of your personal data. VIVOVibes remains responsible for these processes. VIVOVibes will never sell personal data to third parties. Your personal data will (possibly) be shared with the following third parties:

  • Web and system developers;

  • Supplier of administration software and payment provider;

  • Telecommunications;

  • Automations;

  • Sales department.

 

 

Automated decision making

 

The personal data that VIVOVibes works with is always processed by a person. VIVOVibes does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that could have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions made by computer programs and/or computer systems.

 

 

Your privacy rights

 

You have the following rights with regard to your personal data:

The right to be informed (Article 15 GDPR);

The right of access (Article 15 GDPR);

The right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR);

The right to erasure (Article 17 GDPR);

The right to restrict processing (Article 18 GDPR);

The right to data portability (Article 20(1)(a) GDPR);

The right to object (Article 21 GDPR);

Rights regarding automated decision-making and profiling (Article 18 GDPR).

 

To exercise these rights, you can send your request to info@vivovibes.com . VIVOVibes will assess your request as quickly as possible and no later than within 30 days. If VIVOVibes cannot meet your request, VIVOVibes will always let you know why your request has been rejected. VIVOVibes is entitled to verify your identity by requesting that you show a valid ID, driver’s license or passport when you submit such a request. VIVOVibes also points out the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small text file that is sent to the browser via the website server. The browser then saves the file to your device. Your equipment will receive a unique number, which the website will use to recognize the device later. The website can use cookies to provide visitors with customized information, to collect information and to track the visitor during their visit to the website. By storing cookies, VIVOVibes also ensures that:

  • You can read and write reviews;

  • The website works faster;

  • We can detect errors and inconveniences on the website;

  • We can test improvements;

  • We can advise you personally based on what you have previously viewed;

  • You can share articles via social media such as Facebook and Google;

  • You get optimal local information.

 

The website uses both functional and analytical cookies. These are used to ensure that the website functions as well as possible and the analytical cookies are used to map your behavior on the website. The cookies that are placed do not use personal data. In addition, VIVOVibes uses marketing cookies. Marketing cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, used to create user profiles to display advertisements or to track the user for similar marketing purposes. Cookies that are not extremely necessary will only be placed after you have given permission. You can always delete or disable cookies yourself via your browser settings. Cookies will then no longer be stored when you visit the website. But please note: without cookies the website may not work as well.

 

 

Social media buttons

 

The VIVOVibes website includes social media buttons to promote web pages on social networks such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok and LinkedIn. These buttons work using pieces of code provided by the social media channels themselves. VIVOVibes recommends that you carefully read the privacy statement of these parties to know what they do with your personal data that they process. VIVOVibes has no influence on this.

 

 

Security

 

VIVOVibes takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. The website has an SSL certificate, which means that the data is sent over a secure connection. All systems/programs that VIVOVibes works with are protected with a password and, where possible, with two-step verification. Mobile phones and computers are password protected. Do you still have the feeling that your personal data is not properly secured? Are there indications of abuse? Please contact VIVOVibes via info@vivovibes.com

 

 

Liability

 

This privacy statement only applies to personal data that VIVOVibes processes for the points discussed in this statement. VIVOVibes accepts no liability or responsibility for the operation and/or content of third-party websites or services.

 

 

Change to this privacy statement

 

This privacy statement was last changed on December 01, 2023. VIVOVibes has the right to change this statement at any time. You will find the most recent version on the VIVOVibes website. If an amended statement has consequences for the way in which VIVOVibes processes your personal data, you will be informed of this by email.